Select a City

  • Any
Bondi Lines Logo

Select a City

  • Any

Privacy Policy for Bondi Lines

Introduction

Global Lines Co Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Bondi Lines”) adopts and is bound by the National PrivacyPrinciples (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). We have put in place internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with theNPPs. You can see the full text of the NPPs online at www.privacy.gov.au.

Bondi Lines is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. By using Bondi Lines, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information:

Bondi Lines collects personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, instagram handle and payment information when users provide such information to Bondi Lines and or when they purchase tickets organised by Bondi Lines. Bondi Lines also collects non-personal information such as browsing history and website usage data. Data which is depersonalised or aggregated, or in some way masks the identity of an individual is not 'personal information'.

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you provide us. You can choose not to providecertain information. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, processing ticket purchases, improving our services and communication with you.

Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with ourwebsite. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your browser accesses our website.

E-mail Communications:

To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service and your experience, [we sometimes send you newsletters of our services], notifications of changes to our policies, and orderconfirmations. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, other than order notifications and receipts, you can unsubscribe at any time with one click in any of our newsletter emails. Personal Information: refers to any information or any opinion, whether true or not, from which an individual's identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

Use of Personal Information:

Bondi Lines uses personal information to process ticket purchases, communicate with users, and providecustomer support. We may also use personal information to send promotional materials and updates to userswho have requested to receive such communications.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Bondi Lines may disclose personal information to third-party service providers to process transactions, providecustomer support, or improve our services. Our service providers may be based overseas and are required tomaintain the confidentiality of the personal information they receive and are prohibited from using it for any purpose other than providing services to Bondi Lines.

Security of Personal Information:

Bondi Lines takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information and to prevent unauthorised access. We use industry-standard security technologies and procedures to protect against unauthorised access to personal information.

Access to Personal Information:

Users may access and update their personal information by logging into their account on www.bondilines.com or emailing admin@bondilines.com. If a user requests deletion of their personal information, Bondi Lines will take reasonable steps to delete the information, but may retain certain information for legal and business purposes.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

Bondi Lines may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify users of any material changes tothis Privacy Policy by posting the updated policy on the Bondi Lines website. By continuing to use Bondi Lines after changes have been posted, users agree to the terms of the updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns or would like to make a complaint about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at admin@bondilines.com. Should we receive a complaint a representative of Bondi Lines will respond via email.

Further information about privacy and your rights can be obtained at the Federal PrivacyCommissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. Please note, a complaint will not be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner unless it has been directed to us in the first instance.

Effective Date: 2 May 2022

Last Revised: 1 August 2023